Tuesday, December 25, 2012

I know I said I was on hiatus..

But I wanted to ask you guys a question!

What would you like to see on my blog? Please list suggestions/wants in the comment section!

MERRY CHRISTMAS!!! (And other holidays, too. )

Monday, December 24, 2012

Tis the season to be jolly...

Falalalalaaaa. Just two photos today! I haven't had a chance to show you guys my Christmas tree! So here it is! And also, a photo of the gifts I bought for my family! :) this is the first year I've been able to afford them and I'm so excited!

Merry Christmas everyone! Now...off to work a full shift! -___-

Sunday, December 23, 2012


Just a quick shot from today! Sneak peak at Northern California weather! Haha.

Wednesday, December 19, 2012


Hey guys, I just wanted to stop by and share a short message with you all...I'll be taking a teensy bit of a hiatus from blogging! The holidays are an insane time for me (what with working retail and all.) and between work and my family dealing with my brother's illness, I haven't been able to deliver the quality or quantity of posts that I wanted to! Anyhow, I'm planning on coming back full force come mid-January or so! So keep a lookout! I WILL be showing you guys what I bought for Christmas and what I got, though!)

Tuesday, December 11, 2012


My babies! Clockwise: Steve, Henry, Frankie, and Albert!

Would anyone be interested in doing a swap for items from here (stationery etc) for fake aquarium plants or ornaments?

Saturday, December 8, 2012

New family member!

I adopted (well, sort of. I bought him. Haha.) a new friend! An orange fantail goldfish! His name is Frankie! Now, to decorate his bowl...I need an aquarium for him!

What's in my bag! [VIDEO!!]

Okay, so first off, I'm sorry for how scatter-brained it is and I'm also VERY sorry for the amount of stupid cleavage! I didn't even realize it until after! Eep! And I filmed another version except the stupid iPhone messed it up! Anywho, here we go!

Friday, December 7, 2012

Taking postcard requests!

I'm going to be in the state Capitol today and I'm picking up postcards! Available ones are state Capitol cards, San Francisco, Lake Tahoe, Yosemite, map cards of California, and general California cards!

Also, I maybe be able to pick up some souvenir keychain and magnets so please email me if you would like anything listed here!

Email in side bar!

It's 3:40am...

You know, I should really be used to this. I went to bed at 7pm (because I wanted to hurry up and get to today...Christmas shopping!) and woke up at 12am, then went to Walmart, and now I'm up FINALLY posting! I've forgotten to take quite a few photos of both incoming and outgoing unfortunately! But before I get to that, I want to show you all my new hair!

I'M A RED HEAD! :D And yes, I really am that pale...

Also, I wanted to ask all of you a favor...My 17 year old brother is quite ill and I was wondering if anyone could send him a get well card? We are going through the process of trying to figure out whats wrong with him, but right now, he's VERY anemic (it was either get iron infusions or get blood transfusions...So far, he's had one iron transfusion.) and they are fairly sure he has a bleed somewhere in his intestines...But they aren't sure. He would just be tickled pink to get mail of any sort! If you're interested, our address is in the sidebar of my blog and you can address it to Chris! :)

I also want to share a few photos from my life recently! :) All from Instagram!

At work!

My laptop!

My phone! :) (Taken with my moms phone since I obviously can't take a photo of my phone WITH my phone!)

Waiting to defrost after work!

Keys! (Monstermango keychain!)


From Vanessa! Lovely magnet to add to my collection!


From Helen! So sweet!

Gorg postcards! and how fun is this passport notebook? I was a little bit confused when I pulled it out...I was like, 'Why in the hell is she sending me HER PASSPORT?!"


From Tessa!

Sweet stamps!

From Caroline!



And that's it! I'm going to try and busy myself while attempting to keep myself from eating the Slim Jims (ahem, beef sticks with tons of preservatives for those of you who don't know what they are...) and Lindt chocolates I just bought my parents to go in their stockings...I still have to upload my purse video but I think I'm going to re-do it!

Monday, November 26, 2012

Deep Letters Correspondence Project

Just an update! I'm so glad that you guys are joining my project! The deadline for signing up will be January 10th, 2013! I want to give you plenty of time to enter if you haven't already!

Hello there, from chilly Sacramento! How is everyone tonight? (I still need to post that video...urghhh.). I've got a treat for you tonight! I've decided to launch a new project called 'Deep Letters'. It's a letter exchange with a twist! How do I explain this? Hmm...Well, it's obviously for exchanging deep letters!

What do I mean by 'deep letters', you ask? Well, in my head it all makes sense, but I'm not sure how to describe it. This exchange is geared towards those of us who suffer from emotional or psychiatric issues! I've always found that it is much easier to confide in someone who has similar 'problems' (I prefer to call them quirks!) as me, so this will hopefully link you up with someone who is looking for that same deep friendship that I am so glad to have in my life already! Does any of that make sense?

Anywho, this project will concist of a few prompt ideas to nudge you in the right direction, but you have full reign over what you want to tell or hold back! Send what you like, write about you like, and open up to someone who will understand. :) You could talk about something like a rough break up or (like me.) talk about disorders that you get through each day!

So yes! There it is! I'm going to leave it open for joining until we get a few people, but if you're interested, please email me (email in sidebar.) with the following form filled out!

Full mailing address:
Five things about you:

Happy Almost-Tuesday!

Sunday, November 25, 2012

What's in my bag?

Yup, title says it all! Ya'll get to see what is in my purse! Now on to the photos! oh wait, there are none! I MADE A VIDEO! Can you believe it? ME. Making a video. Crazy right? But anyways, here it is! Please don't mind the quality or how not nice I look! OH! And I've randomly jumped on the Twitter and Instagram bandwagon! (Late, as usual.) Follow me! Links are in the side bar! Oh damn. I am so irritated with myself right now. I recorded the video sideways. Well, I guess you'll get a video next time! :/

Saturday, November 24, 2012

One, two, three, HIATUS BE GONE!

I AM ALIVE! And it is 6:15am, haha. Haven't slept yet! Oopsies! And I'm currently Whatsapp-ing with one of my besties from Austria! Anywho, I have been SERIOUSLY slacking on the whole mail post front! Argh! I promise there won't be many more hiatuses in this blog's future! In fact, I'm in the beginning stages of planning a very specific letter event (not a social, an organized exchange event, haha.)as well as some more non-mail related posts and bits and bobs of my own life!

In fact, I just now (no, seriously, JUST NOW...) decided to show off a few daily life photos! Please try not to pass out at the site of my bedroom! My bedside table is where I keep supplies that I need all the time and after I post this, I'll be doing an overhaul on it! (I need to kill time before the Dollar Store and Post Office Opens so I can go and buy stamps and packing mailers!

My view from where I am sitting! SO MESSY!

My mess of a bedside table...Perhaps there will be a before and after photo? haha.

Aaaand my new baby! A new handbag! Gotta love Black Friday deal! It was super cheap!

OKAY! Enough blabbering! MAILLLLL TIIIIIME! I'm afraid I got a bit caught up in work there for a bit(preparing for the holidays...retail....) but I'm back and ready to scribble!

So...without further adieu...Outoing! Small, I know, but I forgot to photograph a phew...

To Miss. Arwen! :D

Green robo-aliens off to Bee!

And last but not least! Air mail to Sarah!

Now for the incoming....DRUMROLL PLEASEEEE....

Kiki! And look at what she sent along in another package! She knows me SO well! I'm in the middle of picking out goodies to send her. :) Air mail envies, brown kraft envies, washi tape bits, labels and...wait for it...HELLO KITTY TAPE!

THE TAPE AND ENVIES! I may or may not have just drooled.

RIGHT?! Most cutest thing ever?!

Check out this gorg envelope/packet Coby sent! It's BEAUTIFUL! I love the papers she chose and all the creativity! Makes me want to give it a go!

Details?! And stamps! SO PRETTY!

Le back!

The stamps...

You thought that was all, too? Outside of the awesome letter she enclosed...she also sent me a postcard! AND she was kind enough to put a little dot next to where she lives! :D

Here's a lovely note from Loulou! I expect that by the time she gets my reply, she'll be a new momma! You know what that means...an excuse to go baby clothes shopping!!!

Look what she sent me! A LUCKY PENNY!

Next is from my beloved Jojo!

Check out all the goodies! She she sent me one of the neatest, prettiest Friendship Books I've ever seen! I won't be showing that though for her privacy. :)

Celine! I have to say, her name is definitely on my list of top favorite female names! :) And I LOVE her Disney stationary! The tea she sent along looks interesting, too! I've never been a fan of green tea, but it looks rather fancy so I think I'll give it a go! haha.

A lovely letter with a SUPER colorful postie and a cute magnetic bookmark!

Stamps! :D

And last but CERTAINLY NOT LEAST....a SUUUUPER colorful letter from Elisabeth! I squued a bit at the mailbox when I pulled it out!

Well! That's it for today, folks! I've got some more stuff to do today and I want to clean up my cave (as my parents call it...) a bit before!

Guilty as charged!

I haven't even had time to take photos! GASP! Anywho, off to hit up the 24 hour Walmart for some holiday present supplies! (at 1.am....) Hiatus will be over asap!

Sunday, November 4, 2012

Giveaway Winner!

I just wanted to post the winner of "Withering Tights"!


Thursday, November 1, 2012

You HAVE to enter this!

I just want to post up this quick tidbit! Ya'll HAVE to go enter this HUGE giveaway over at Crafted! It's so simple to get entries and everything is so cute!

Photo via Crafted.

Tuesday, October 30, 2012

Lovely Letters!

I received my second Lovely Letter from Miss. Helen today! And it's so pretty! I go crazy over vellum envelopes (or anything vellum for that matter...) and this grid one is particularly adorable! She sent along some adorable book plates and paper goodies, too! I've never used them before but I think I will put them on a few of my favorites! :) and check out the folded notes! The little cards that she wrote her questions on are so clever! I feel like my letter totally isn't going to match up to her super creative one! Anywho, here are some photos! :)